Privacy Policy

HomePrivacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Vanti uses and protects any personal information (being personal contact details required for the negotiation of contracts and the performance of contractual obligations) that you give to Vanti (i) when you use this website or (ii) by e-mail or (iii) as you use our services.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified by e-mail or when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address, telephone contact numbers, and work addresses
  • Job application information

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information

(i) to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Communication with you

and

(ii) to consider any job application you may make.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission except that:

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Security of your personal data

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, we will always provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.)

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Vanti, 44 Upper Gough Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, England, B1 1JL.

Updating information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Get in touch…

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to hello@vanti.co.uk or by post to Vanti, 44 Upper Gough Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, England, B1 1JL.

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.